Club News

British and English championships and National Open Water event 

The British Summer Championships took place between 24th – 29th July at Ponds Forge International Sports centre in Sheffield.  Five athletes from West Norfolk Swimming Club qualified to compete in the six day event.

On day 1, Roxane Uys (19yrs) raced a seasons best time in the 50m breast stroke to finish 14th, while Molly Lee (17yrs) got into the final with a time of 33.82, and she finished 8th with a quicker 33.62. 

Molly Lee raced again on Tuesday, day 2, in the 200m breaststroke, as did WNSC ‘old girl’ Natalie Coogans who now sims for the University of Stirling.

Day 4, Wednesday saw British Championships debuts for Freddie Laws (15yrs) in the 200m breaststroke, and Lucie Peck (15yrs) in the 1500m freestyle. Laws finished 17th in his event and Peck 16th in hers.

Although no swimmers in West Norfolk colours raced on day 5, long time club stalwart Nathan Wells took part in the 800m freestyle and 200m Individual Medley.  Wells was a finalist in the 200IM event and notched up a British Summer Champs bronze medal in the 800m freestyle event.  During the course of the week he also put in great performances in the 200m, 400m, 1500m freestyle, 100m backstroke and 400m IM events.

Day 5 brought the 100m breast stroke for Molly Lee, who rounded her season of in style on the National stage, in 13th place.

Monday 30th July was the Swim England Open Water Festival, including the National Open Water Age Group Championships at Rother Valley Country Park. 

Although swimming had to be abandoned due to terrible weather conditions the day before, the sun forced its way through to make for a mostly bright and clear day.

Harry Sharpe (13yrs) took 28 minutes 51 seconds to finish his 2 km course, coming in in 22nd place.

In the 3km race, Sam Rose (15yrs) finished in eighth spot in a time of 38mins 15 seconds, close behind an incredible three way tie for first place.

Jenn read (16yrs) took 1hr 15min and 42 seconds  to complete her 5km distance, finishing 21st in her age group.

Nathan Wells, swimming the Open water event for WNSC, finished 4th in the 19 years and over event in a time of 1hr 1min and 24seconds.

It was back to the pool, back to Ponds Forge, Sheffield on Tuesday 31st July for the Swim England National Summer Meet, running through to Saturday 4th August.

On day one, Freddie Laws got things underway with a PB heat swim in the 200m breast stroke to earn a place in the final, and then again to finish 5th.

Roxanne Uys was next up, with a PB heat swim in the 100m breast stroke, which she then bettered again in the final to take the bronze medal in a time of 1:13.38.

Sam Rose came 15th in the 50m freestyle.  Rose also swam the 400m individual medley, making PB times in both the heat and the final, where he finished in 8thposition.  Luke Bryan (18yrs) also swam the 400m IM, finishing in 13th spot.  Lucie Peck swam a huge 6 second PB in the heat of her 400m IM event, and then took off a further 4 seconds to finish in 5:06.58 to take a coveted gold medal and the English National Champion title.

Day 2 started for WNSC with Sam Rose swimming the 200m freestyle, where he missed out on a final place by a tiny 0.11 seconds and finished 11th. and later in the day PBs in the 100m butterfly, finishing 15th.

Roxanne Uys swam a massive 4 second PB in the heat of the 200m breast stroke, and went on to finish 4th, narrowly missing a second medal.

Luke Bryan also PB’d in the 200m breaststroke heat went on to finish 8th in the final.  He also had to contend with the 1500m freestyle where he finished in 7th place in a time of 17:16:28.

 

Day 3 Sam Rose and Finn Ryan (19yrs) both swam PBs in their 200m individual medley heats.  Rose earned a place in the final where he finished 8th, Ryan finished.

Luke Bryan had the 800m freestyle finishing 7th.

Friday was day 4 and saw just Lucie Peck swimming, in the women’s 200m butterfly event. She earned a place in the final, when she PB’d and finished 9th.

Saturday was day 5, the final day.  Lucie Peck swam the women’s 800m freestyle, finishing 6th to round of her first nationals.  Bottom seed Sam Rose swam a PB in the heat of the men’s 50m freestyle to claim a place in the final, when he PB’d again to claim the silver medal in a time of 26.84 seconds.

Former WNSC swimmer Nathan Wells also raced during the week, representing Loughborough University.  He finished 11th in the 100m freestyle, and then PB'd in both the heat and the final of the 50m backstroke to take the men’s 18yrs & over to take the gold medal and English National Champion title for the second consecutive year.

 

Pic 1 - National Open Water Swimmers Harry Sharp and Sam Roseimage1.jpeg

 

Pic 2 - National Open Water Swimmer Jenn Readimage2.jpeg

 

Pic 3 - English Championships women’s 17 yrs & over bronze medalist Roxanne UYS

image3.jpeg

 

Pic 4 - English Championship women’s 15yrs 400m IM champion Lucie Peck

image4.jpeg

 

Pic 5 - English Championships men’s 15yrs 50m butterfly silver medalist Sam Rose

08/08/2018

East Region Open Water Championships 2018 

The South East Region Open Water Championships at Whitlingham Country Park in Trowse near Norwich on Sunday 22nd July.  The event also included the individual county open water championships was extremely well supported with a huge number of cheering spectators enjoying the continuing hot dry weather.

Swimmers representing West Norfolk Swimming Club joined around 500 of their peers from almost 50 clubs to race events with distances between 1km, for the open water novices, through to 5km for the older and more experienced swimmers.

A top three regional place in the relevant distance offered a tantalising opportunity to qualify for the National Open Water Age Group Championships at Rother Valley Country Park near Sheffield on Monday 30th July.

 

The first event of the day was the 3km race, which comprise 2 ‘waves’ of swimmers setting off 10 minutes apart.  Sam Rose (15 yrs) finished in first place in his age group, with a time of 41 mins 14 seconds, earning a place in the National event for the third successive year.  Sam also took the county title in his age group and was the fastest Norfolk 3 km swimmer overall.

Lucie Peck (15) finished in 5th place in the regional event, taking the silver medal in the county age group with her time of 42mins 08 seconds.

Meda Vitginyte (14 yrs) finished in 27th  place regionally and 8th in the county.

 

 

The second event of the day was the 1km ‘novices’ event, attracting almost 130 participants.

Joshua Parker took the bronze county medal in the 11/12 year age group, while team mates Robert Addis, Ethan Evans and Jack Drage completed the first of two West Norfolk SC purple army hat tricks of gold, silver and bronze in the boys 13/14 years county age group competition.  Robert was the quickest Norfolk 1 km swimmer in the competition.  Jack Woodhouse took the 5th county spot in the same race.

 

Oliver Shaw, 15 years, was the silver medallist in the county race for 15/16 year old boys.

 

Over the same distance, Esmie Kidman won county bronze in the girls 11/12 years event, with team mates Olivia Skittrell (11) and Sophie Doig (12) finishing 9th and 11th respectively.

 

Alice Page (14) and Elizabeth England (13) finished 6th and 7th in the county in the girls 13/14 years 1km race.

 

Next was the 2km distance event.  

Harry Sharpe (13) won the boys 12/14 years age group regional race, in a time of 28 mins 16 seconds. In do so he secured a place in the Rother Valley National competition later in the month.  Harry also took the Norfolk County gold medal and trophy.

Kayleigh Venables (19) took the Norfolk county silver medal in the women’s 17/19yrs age group.

 

The last event of the day was the two wave of  the 5km race.  Competitor ranged in age between 16 and 77 years.  The overall winner, Henry Pearce from City of Peterborough finished  in a blistering 58 minutes and 47 seconds, whilst the last swimmer to finish took just over 2 hours and 8 minutes.

 

Joseph Wells (19), finished in a time 1 hour 5 minutes 25 seconds to achieve Regional bronze and a qualification for the National event next week.  Joe also took the County mens 17/19 year old title, and was the fastest Norfolk 5km swimmer overall.

 

In the women’s 5km event Jenn Read (16), Rachael Johnson (16), Ella Farnsworth (16) completed the second ‘purple army’ gold, silver and bronze county hat trick of the day.

Jenn, finishing in a time of 1:09:33 achieved a National qualification to complete a busy day at Whitlingham country park, as earlier in the day she and sister Rebecca had passed their assessments to qualify as British Swimming Open Water officials at Judge Level 1.

 

Head Coach Sarah Vanderloo said ‘Its great to see our swimmers taking part and doing so well in Open Water competition.  This is the biggest entry we have ever had to the East Region competition, and to see so many County medalists and National qualifiers among our team is very satisfying. I must take the opportunity to thank Kings Lynn Tri Athlon Club for their support in allowing us to join forces and share training sessions over the summer.  I am certain that it has helped our swimmers to take part with confidence and an understanding of the specific skills open water swimming requires.’


 

Picture 1

Sam Rose receives his East Region winners medal from Swim England President Mr Richard Whitehead


 

Picture 2

Robert Addis with his ER Bronze medal


 

Picture 3

Harry Sharpe with his ER Bronze medal


 

Picture 4

Jenn Read with her East Region bronze medal



Picture 5

Joseph Wells with ER bronze, Norfolk gold and Norfolk trophy


 

Picture 6

Josh Parker with County bronze medal

23/07/2018

British Summer Championships 

The British Swimming British Summer Championships take place between 24th – 29th July at Ponds Forge International Sports centre in Sheffield. Swimmers who posted the fastest 24 times in each age group in each event during the qualification window have been selected to compete.

Five West Norfolk SC athlete have achieved these really tough times, and will race with the rest of the best in Great Britain.

Lucie Peck (15yrs) will  compete in the 1500m freestyle, Roxanne Uys (19yrs) races the 50m breast stroke, and Molly Lee (17yrs) will contest the 50m, 100m and 200m breast stroke events.

Freddie Laws (15yrs), recently gained selection at a World Class development day to represent the East Region at the Scottish National Open Swimming Championships in Glasgow which took place over the last weekend in June.  Freddie will race the 200m breastroke at the British Summer Championships.

Former club captain Nathan Wells (20yrs), who swims for WNSC when not at the University of Loughborough has a busy week, with swims in the 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m freestyle, the 100m backstroke and both 200m and 400m individual medley events. Former West Norfolk Swimmer Natalie Coogans, now Swimming for the University if Stirling will also swim, racing in the 200m breaststroke.

 

Monday 30th July is no rest day, as the Swim England Open Water Festival, including the National Open Water Age Group Championships takes place at Rother Valley Country Park.

Brothers Nathan and Joseph Wells have qualified to compete in the 19 and over 5km distance event, whilst Jenn Read will race over the same distance in the 16 yr. old women’s category.  Sam Rose, 15 will race over a 3km course and Harry Sharpe, 13 yrs. competes over 2km. 

 

On Tuesday 31st July the Swim England National Summer Meet follows straight  on, running through to Saturday 4th August, again at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.  To qualify, the next 20 fastest times in each age group and event are taken, and invitations sent to the swimmers achieving them.

Lucie Peck (15yrs) will race the 800m freestyle, 200m butterfly and 400m individual medley.

Roxanne Uys (19yrs) will compete in the 100m and 200m breast stroke events.

Freddie Laws (15yrs) will do battle in the 100m breast stroke.  Sam Rose (15yrs) will race in six events, the 50m and 200m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley.  Luke Bryan(18ys) has four events, the 800m and 1500m freestyle, 200m breast stroke and 400m individual medley.  Sam Peck (18 yrs.) qualifies to race the 400m individual medley.  Finlay Ryan (19yrs) has qualified for the 200m individual medley.  Nathan Wells will race in the 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke events.

 

Head Coach Sarah Vanderloo said ‘As a club overall we have enjoyed a really successful season, which is due in no small part to the continued positive efforts of the swimmers at all levels of the club both in and out of the water.  We have 11 National qualifiers, competing in 39 events across the three National Championships which is a phenomenal result for a club of this size.  The backing and assistance of parents and many others who volunteer to support the club ensures we are able to do well and offer our swimmers a great experience. On behalf of the club I want to thank Lenny Lee of JL Roofing for sponsoring the national qualifiers, providing poolside shirts and shorts for the swimmers.’

The National qualifying swimmers and the rest of their team mates can then enjoy a relaxation in their training programmes for a couple of weeks before the pace is stepped up again when full training resumes on 28th August.

 

The pictures are of our National qualifiers for pool events.


 

Picture1

Back - LuciePeck, Freddie Laws

Front - Roxanne Uys, Molly Lee, Lenny Lee (JL Roofing), Luke Bryan, Sam Rose, Nathan Wells

 

Picture 2- Finlay Ryan

   club swimmers and their events

 

23/07/2018
Page 1 of 45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 20 40 > >>