Club News

Open Water 2019 

FIVE WEST NORFOLK SWIMMERS QUALIFY  FOR OPEN WATER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 


 

Whitlingham Broad was once again the venue for the Swim England East Region Open Water Championships on Sunday 21st July.

The long day of competition served as both the County Championships for Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire, as well as providing the qualifying opportunity for the National competition for age group swimmers over varying distances.


 

A day of glorious weather with bright sun and light breeze offered almost perfect conditions for the 465 swimmers taking part.

The youngest competitors were aged 11, and the oldest was 78 year old Mike Read MBE, former ‘King of the Channel’, who swam both the 3km and 5km distance events.


 

West Norfolk Swimming Club had a record number of 19 entrants across the range of distances and performed outstandingly across the day.

The first event of the day was the 3km distance. 

Harry Sharpe (14 yrs) 3rd place regionally, securing a place at the National competition, and 1st spot in the county.

Meda Vitginyte (15 yrs) was 5th and Robert Addis (15 yrs) was 2nd in Norfolk


 

Next up was the novices event, over 1km.

In the youngest age group, 11/12 yrs, Rhys Burrell took County silver and  Jack Sharpe county bronze.

Over the same distance, Erica Charters (13/14yrs) secured gold and the county trophy and Amelie Dockerty (13/14yrs) metalled bronze in the county.  Jack Drage (15/16yrs) also took bronze in his age group.


 

There were six West Norfolk Swimming Club athletes competing in the third event, over 2km.

Josh Parker (12 yrs) won gold in his age group in the County, and Olivia Skittrell (12 yrs) took bronze.

In the 13 years age group, Esmie Kidman came 2nd Regionally, earning a place in the National Championships, and was 1st in the County.  Team mate Sophie Doig narrowly missed a medal place, finishing 4th.

Alice Page finished 5th in the county in the 15/16yrs age group while Kayleigh Venables (20/24yrs) finished 3rd in the region and 1st in the County.


 

The last event of the day was the 5km race, seen as the swimming equivalent of a half marathon. Three swimmers qualified for the National competition.

Sam Rose, 16 yrs, finished in 1st place regionally, and in the Open age group for the county. Team mate Callum Stedman (16yrs) finished third in the region, second in the county and will be off to the National completion too.

Lucie Peck (16 yrs) completed the ‘PurpleArmy’ hat trick of 5km national qualifiers, finishing 3rd  in the region and 1st in the county.3rd Regional.

Jake Lammas (17/18yrs) took the county bronze medal, and Joe Read (17/18 yrs) finished 4th in the region and silver medalist in the county.

One of the WNSC Open Water Coaches Cheryl Rose said ‘Nineteen is a fantastic number of competitors for our club.  The swimmers all performed really well, drawing on the training they’ve been able to undertake thanks to our close relationship with Kings Lynn Tri Athlon Club, training with them at Saddlebow on Saturday mornings.  Particular thanks must go to Jess Cunningham and Alistair Doig from the club for their support which is always above and beyond the call of duty.  I’ll look forward to continuing on Saturdays for the rest of the summer, and welcoming new members to come and join us.’

The National event will take place on 5th August, although the venue has yet to be confirmed.  The first choice site, at Rother Valley Country Park, Rotherham, is currently closed whilst tests are carried out following the recent discovery of the potentially toxic blue-green algae.


 

Pic 1

Callum Stedman, Lucie Peck,Sam Rose, Jake Lammas. (5km) and Joe Wells.

 

Pic 2 Joe Read (5km)

Pic 3

Kayleigh Venables, Sophie Doig, Essie Kidman, Olivia Skittrell, Alice Page & Joshua Parker (2km)

 

Pic 4 Jack Sharpe, Rhys Burrell, Jack Drage, Amelie Dockerty, Erica Charters (1km)


 

Pic 5 media Vitginyte, Harry Sharpe, Robert Addis (3 km)

22/07/2019

WNSC East Region Age Group Championships 2019 

The East Swimming Regional Age Group Championships took place at The Sportspark, Norwich over the three days of the late May bank holiday weekend.
Nine West Norfolk Swimming Club athletes aged from 11 - 14 years raced alongside fellow qualifiers from across Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire in over fifty events.  Up for grabs were regional titles and medals, but the gala also provided an all too rare opportunity to swim for qualification times to enter the British Swimming and Swim England National championships being held in July in Glasgow and Sheffield.  


Individually the West Norfolk SC swimmers competed in the following events, racking up 19 personal best ever times (PB)


Chloe Liddell (13 yrs) 100m *1.17.33 PB) and 200m butterfly2.45.74 (PB) in the heat, and 8th in the final,


Erica Charters (14 yrs) 100m and 200m 21st place butterfly, 100m (1.24.26 PB) and 200m (3.00.84 PB) breaststroke, 400m individual medley,


Harry Sharpe (14 yrs) 100m (1.03.55 PB), 200m (PB in heat and in final 2.14.22, 4th) and 400m (4.46.52 PB) freestyle, and 800m freestyle at Luton Inspire a week earlier.


Harvey Isle (14 yrs) 100m and 400m freestyle, 50m (37.03 PB) , 100m and 200m breaststroke, 100m and 200m butterfly, 100m (1.12.06 PB) and 200m (2.33.81 PB) backstroke, 200m and 400m (5.25.37 PB) individual medley,


Kacie Cooper (13 yrs) 50m (38.77 PB) , 100m (15th) and 200m (3.08.67 PB) breaststroke,
Kyle Ostil (13 yrs) 50m, 100m (1.04.25 PB) and 200m freestyle, 50m (31.55 PB) and 100m butterfly,


Leah Wightman (14y yrs) 50m, 100m, 200m and 400m (4.51.29 PB) freestyle, 50m, 100m (1.11.10 PB) and 200m (2.39.16 in heat PB finished 6th) butterfly, 50m(4th), 100m (1.10.34 PB, 4th) and 200m backstroke, 200m and 400m individual medley. Leah also swam a PB of 10.17.31 in the 800m freestyle despite losing her hat and goggles at the 600m point.


Nedas Tkacenko (13 yrs) 100m and 200m freestyle,


Unfortunately Thomas Owen (14 yrs) was taken ill just before the weekend and so had to withdraw from the events he had qualified for; 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 200m butterfly and 200m individual medley.


Their older team mates rounded off their regional level events at Luton Inspire on Saturday 18th May, swimming the recently introduced ‘reverse long distance’ races.  In these events the men swim 800m freestyle, previously reserved for women, and the women swim 1500m, which was previously just for the men.
Harry Sharpe (14yrs) finished 11th in a time of 9.55.68
Robert Addis (15 yrs) finished 9th in 9.35.32
Callum Stedman (16yrs) came in 4th in 9.16.57
Sam Rose (16 yrs) took bronze medal in 8.59.96
Luke Bryan (18 yrs) also raced the 200m breaststroke at the Youth regional event, achieving a 7th placed finish in the final.


WNSC Head coach Sarah Vanderloo said ‘West Norfolk SC’s age group swimmers have done us and themselves proud once again.  For some this was their first regional championships and the highest level event they have competed in to date.  They relied on their training, managed their nerves and followed their race plans, leading to some fantastic results and personal best plans.  In swimming you get out what you put in, and these swimmers deserve recognition for the achievements they’ve made’


The qualification ‘window’ for national championships for both age group and youth swimmers closed after the weekend racing across the country, leaving the athletes waiting for the database of results to be updated before they will know whether they qualify to swim at the national events.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Photo 1;
Back row - Harry Sharpe, Harvey Isle, Kyle Ostia, Nedas Tkacenko
Front row - Erica Charters, Chloe Liddell, Katie Cooper, Leah Whiteman

05/06/2019

WNSC East Region Youth Championships 2019 

The East Swimming Regional Youth Championships took place at Inspire, Luton across nine sessions of swimming over the three days of the early May bank holiday weekend.
Twenty two West Norfolk Swimming Club athletes aged from 15 years up raced alongside fellow qualifiers from across Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire.  Up for grabs were regional titles and medals, but the gala also provided an all too rare opportunity to swim for qualification times to enter the British Swimming and Swim England National championships being held in July in Glasgow and Sheffield.
 
Across the team the West Norfolk swimmers came away with a haul of 2 gold, 4 silver and 10 bronze medals;
Ellie Mei Shepperson (16 years)
·        100m breaststroke – bronze
·        200m breaststroke - bronze
Lucie Peck (16 years)
·        800m freestyle - bronze
·        200m butterfly – bronze
·        400m individual medley - silver
Molly Lee (17 and over)
·        100m breaststroke
Nathan Wells (17 and over)
·        400m freestyle - bronze
·        50m backstroke – gold
·        100m backstroke - gold
·        200m backstroke – silver
·        200m individual medley – silver
·        400m individual medley - bronze
Sam Rose (16 yrs)
·        50m freestyle – bronze
·        200m freestyle – bronze
·        400m freestyle - bronze
·        200m individual medley- silver


Individually the West Norfolk SC swimmers competed in the following events, achieving 42 personal best ever times (PB)
Alex Florance (19yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke
Callum Stedman (16yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 200m (2.07.35 PB) and 1500m freestyle and 200m individual medley (2.26.31 PB)
Ellie Mei Shepperson (16 yrs) 50m (35.62 PB), 100m (1.16.85 PB heat, 1.16.57 PB final) and 200m (2.48.31 PB heat, 2.46.25 PB final) breaststroke
Freddie Laws (16yrs) qualified for 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke and 400m individual medley, but wisely withdrew after his first event, having first tried to swim through a knee injury.
Jake Lammas (17 yrs) 100m freestyle (57.02 PB)
Joseph Wells (19 yrs) Boys Captain, 50m (25.61 PB), 100m (55.45 PB), 200m (2.00.62 PB) and 400m (4.17.10 PB) freestyle, 50m (27.40 PB) and 100m (1.01.16PB) butterfly and the 200m (2.18.03 PB) and 400m (4.51.78 PB) individual medley
Lara Grace Mount (16 yrs) 50m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke and 50m butterfly (30.27 PB)
Lucie Peck (16yrs) 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, 200m backstroke (2.30.08 PB), and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Luke Bryan (19yrs) 50m and 200m breaststroke and 200m butterfly

Nathan Wells (21yrs) 50m, 100m,200m, 40m and 1500m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke 100m butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Oliver Harris (18yrs) 50 m breaststroke
Oliver Kenny (22yrs) 50m and 100m freestyle, 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m (27.17PB) and 100m butterfly (1.00.63 PB) and 50m breaststroke (32.62 PB)
Rachael Johnson (16 yrs) 50m and 200m breaststroke
Robert Addis (16yrs), 50m,(26.65 PB) 100m (57.33 PB), 200m (2.09.02 PB) and 400m (4.33.47 PB) freestyle, 50m (28.22 PB) and 100m (1.03.97 PB)  butterfly, 50m, 100m and 200m (2.29.56 PB)  backstroke, 50m and 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley (2.26.86 PB heat, 2.26.55 PB final)
Roxanne Uys (19yrs) Girls Captain, 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke
Sam Randall (15yrs) 50m breaststroke
Sam Peck (19 yrs) 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 50m butterfly (27.46 PB), 400m freestyle and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Samuel Rose (16yrs) 50m (25.69 PB heat, 25.40 PB final) 100m (55.99 PB heat, 55.61 PB final), 200m (1.59.89 PB heat, 1.59.75 PB final) and 400m freestyle, 50m and 100m (1.01.08 PB) butterfly and the 200m and 400m individual medley
Sarah O’Brien (23yrs) 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m breaststroke and 50m butterfly
Thomas Ball (15yrs) 50m and 100m (58.25 PB) freestyle and 50m butterfly (29.44 PB)
Tobias Oglesby (15yrs) 50m (31.27 secs PB) and 100m backstroke.
 
WNSC  Head coach Sarah Vanderloo said  ‘Once again our qualifying swimmers have represented the club, and themselves on the regional stage.  I was pleased to see the way they approached the competition, both in their training and at the event. They should all be proud of themselves.  We look forward to the age group regional competition and then the inaugural ‘Boudicca’ meet at The Sportspark, Norwich in July, an event we are jointly holding with Norwich Swan followed by our own club championships, then nationals as well as the open water season to look forward to this season, so no time to take our foot off the pedal’
The East Swimming Age Group regional championships, for swimmers aged 10 to 14 years old with qualification times take place at The Sportspark, Norwich over the late May bank holiday weekend.  A further 10 West Norfolk athletes will be competing for times, titles, medals and national qualifications at the event.
The qualification ‘window’ for both age group and youth swimmers closes straight after the Norwich based gala, only then will athletes will know for sure whether they will swim at the national events.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Photo 1;
Back – Sam Randall, Callum Stedman, Freddie Laws, Joe Wells (Boys Captain), Roxanne Uys (Girls Captain) Lucie Peck, Sarah O’Brien, Ellie-Mei Shepperson, Lara Grace Mount.
Front – Tobias Oglesby, Robert Addis, Sam Rose, Jake Lammas, Oliver Harris, Rachel Johnson, Molly Lee.
 

Photo 2;
Nathan Wells

16/05/2019
Page 1 of 49 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 20 > >>