Club News

East Swimming Winter Long Course Championships 

A squad of twenty four swimmers aged fourteen and upwards from West Norfolk Swimming Club competed over three days at the East Swimming Winter Long Course Championships.  The event was held at Sportspark Norwich on 3rd, 45th and 5th November.

All swimmers had had to achieve rigorous qualifying times earlier in the season.  Fifty-four clubs were represented from the region, taking in the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk.  West Norfolk finished as the top Norfolk club in the medal table behind their much larger rivals such as Team Ipswich, Hatfield and City of Peterborough.

Individually, West Norfolk swimmers produced some fantastic swims, recording many personal bests (pb’s) and earning several finals places.

Matthew Addis returned from University for this event, competing in the 50m and 100m freestyle.

Jake Hall raced in the 200m butterfly. Ryan Sykes competed in the 50m freestyle.

Luke Bryan swam a pb in the 200m freestyle as well as 400m and 1500m. He swam another pb in the 200m I/M. Luke also competed in the 400m I/M, 200m butterfly, 50m, 100m, (pb) and 200m (pb) breaststroke, where he qualified for the final and finished 6th.

Alex Florance swam a pb in the 200m I/M and competed in the 100m breaststroke, as did Oliver Harris who swam a pb too.

Jacob Isle achieved pb’s in both the 50m and 100m freestyle.  Freddie Laws raced over 100m and 200m in breaststroke, recording pb’s in both.  Jake Lammas recorded pb’s in the 100m and 1500m freestyle and 400 I/M.  He also raced the 200m backstroke.

Oliver Kenny, who competed in the Deaflympics in Turkey this summer, raced in the 50m freestyle, 200m I/M, 50m and 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 50m and 100m breaststroke.

Finn Ryan, returning from University in Sheffield, achieved a pb in the 200m freestyle, as well as racing 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.

Sam Rose had a very busy time, racing in twelve events, recording pb’s in the 50m and 100m freestyle. He also raced the 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle, 200m and 400m I/M, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Joe Wells also raced twelve events- all distances at freestyle, 200m and 400m I/M, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Nathan Wells returned from Loughborough University to compete in ten events.  His freestyle events were 50m, 100m (pb), 200m and 400m.  He earned finals places in the 100m and 200m freestyle, finishing 5th and 7th respectively.  Nathan took bronze in both 200m and 400m I/M and silver in the 50m backstroke.  He reached the finals of the 100m and 200m backstroke, finishing 5th and 7th respectively. He also raced the 50m butterfly.

Molly Lee reached the finals in both 100m and 200m breaststroke, finishing 4th and 6th respectively.  She swam a pb in the 200m I/M and won a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke.

Lara Grace Mount swam a pb in the 200m I/M and 50m butterfly. She swam 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke, achieving a pb to make the 100m final, where she again pb’d to finish 8th.

Rachael Johnson raced the 200m I/M, 200m backstroke, 50m butterfly and 100m breaststroke.  Rosie Muspratt raced over 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, achieving a pb in 50m.  Bryony Pack swam 50m freestyle, 50m and 100m butterfly.

Lucie Peck raced nine events and achieved the first of three pb’s over 200m freestyle, 400m and 800m.  She set another pb in the 200m I/M and swam the 400m I/M.  Lucie also swam the 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, and recorded a pb in the 200m backstroke.

Jenn Read raced raced freestyle over 200m and 800m, achieving a pb at the longer distance.  Ellie-Mei Shepperson competed in the 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke.  Chloe Sorrell raced 50m and 100m backstroke.

Roxanne Uys pb’d in the 200m I/M, and earned finals swims in the 50m breastroke (6th) and 100m breaststroke, taking a bronze medal with another pb.  She went on to take another bronze in the 200m event too.

West Norfolk’s Head Coach, Sarah Vanderloo said,

“This is the first time the Winter Regionals have been held in a long course pool.  It is still early in the season but these are really positive performances, and an indicator of more to come later this year.  I am very proud of the efforts and achievements of all of my swimmers.”

20/11/2017

Junior Fenland League Final 2017 

The Junior Fenland League reached its climax last weekend with the A B and C finals taking place.

West Norfolk travelled to Newmarket where hosts Mildenhall welcomed them, along with teams from Bottisham, St Neots and Chatteris to compete for the C final trophy.

West Norfolk fielded a team ranging from first time competitors, to the more experienced swimmers.  It was to prove a very successful evening for West Norfolk with maximum points going on the board very early on, enabling the team to stamp their authority.

 There were a great number of individual wins on the night.  Erin Curl (12) was in flying form, winning the 100m I/M, 50m free and 50m back. Newcomer Mia Halls (9) showed great determination in winning both the 25m butterfly and 50m back.

Tobias Oglesby (13) has considerable JFL experience which he put to good use, winning both the 50m breast and 100m I/M.  Rhys Burrell (10) picked up maximum points in both the 50m back and 50m butterfly. Jamie Sturge (10) swam her way to victories in both the 50m back and 50m free.

Lara Hindmarsh (9) won the 50m free in a close finish.  Abigail Nicholson (11) won the 50m butterfly by a huge seven second margin from the next placed swimmer, giving West Norfolk another win.  In the 10/under 50m breastroke events, Jack Sharpe and Olivia Skittrell both scored wins.  Millie Laws (12) used her considerable experience to score a massive win in the 50m butterfly, eight seconds clear of her nearest rival.

Another new swimmer Ben Tennant (9) scored a win in the 50m breast, and Harry Johnson (10) swam to yet another first place for West Norfolk in the 50m free.

These victories along with many other fine swims and personal bests ensured that West Norfolk took home the C Final trophy.  An enjoyable evening was had by all, with thanks going to hosts Mildenhall and all the other teams and officials. Thanks to all the West Norfolk coaches and parent volunteers, who make events such as this a success time and again.

Final Placings

1st WNSC 164 points; 2nd Bottisham 137; 3rd St Neots 123; 4th Mildenhall 115 5th Chatteris.

23/10/2017

Anglian League Final 2017 

West Norfolk travelled to Boston recently to compete in the Anglian League Final recently.  Along with hosts Boston, teams from St Ives, Wisbech and Thetford battled it out to be crowned Anglian League champions for 2018.

West Norfolk fielded a strong team of young swimmers who put in some spirited swims throughout the evening in the individual and relay events, in the face of tough opposition.

For the girls individual wins went to Kiera Clarke, (13/under 100m breast) Katelin Taylor, (15/under 100m breast) and Meda Vitginyte, (13/under 100m back).

For the boys there were wins for swimming brothers Alfie and Sam Randall in the 15/under 100m I/M and 13/under 100m breast stroke respectively.

Overall it was another great night of swimming with West Norfolk pulling together as a team in their customary fashion.  Many other swimmers gained valuable points to help the club to a very creditable third place in the final standings.

Final Placings

1st Wisbech 138 points; 2nd Boston A 133;  3rd WNSC 119;  4th St Ives 98;  5th Thetford 92;  6th Boston B 63 

06/10/2017
Page 1 of 42 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 20 40 > >>